Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. Cashel
    There are no children in the senior classes from Cashel. This townland got its name from a castle which was in it over one hundred years ago. There are no old people living now who know the history of this castle. There are two Cashels upper and lower. It is in the parish of Donagh and in the larony of Irishowen.
    Some of the land is foggy and some good. Over fifty years ago there was an ornamented horse shoe found in a field belonging to Campbells. It was sent to Dublin and the sender got fifty pound. In two of these fields there are two big stones standing in an upright position. Some say that they were thrown there by giants from Shieve Snacht. Others say that they mark the burial places of ancient Chieftains. There are about twenty families living in the approximate
    Susie Mac Cole
    Denis Toland