Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

of the fire against support in an upright position. The support was called a bread-iron.
    Boxty bread was made from raw potatoes. They were first peeled and grated and then flour was added to the mixture. Then it was put on the frying-pan and cooked on it. It was usually made around Hallow Eve. *[A mark of a cross was cut on the top of it to let out the air when it was being cooked.]
    The flour bread was made from wheat. Some flour was put into a dish and a little salt and baking-soda added. Then it was kneaded with milk and when they had no milk they kneaded it with water. It was placed in the oven to cook.*
    Potato cake was made from boiled potatoes. The potatoes were peeled and pounded very finely with the bottom of a can. A little salt and flour was added
    1. táirgí
    Eliza Doherty