Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Tops are made from spools in this way. One end of the spool is pared and shaped into a narrow point while the other end is left the ordinary width. Nicks are left for the cord with which it is to be spun.
    BOUTRY GUN
    The guns are made from a bountry bush. The inside of this bush is soft and can easily be scooped. A piece of a stick is cut from it and when the inside has been removed a of paper is put in and wind is blown through. A ramrod which fits tightly in can press through is then put in and pushed and a big shot is heard. These guns are chiefly used for giving pills to sheep.
    SNARE
    Snares for catching hares and rabbits are made from snare wire. It is framed into a dull and left at the mouth of the hare or rabbit's burrow. It is fastened to the ground by means of a stick. When the rabbit comes up his head goes through the loop. When he makes to go on the loop tightens and he is hanged.
    Philip Hirrell
    Meenyollan, Co. Dhún na nGall