Scoil: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    way. The girls gather together in a group. Three leave the group. Each must have a different name one "Nancy Nob" one "the angle with the golden wings" and the devil with the black wings. Then "Nancy Nob" whispers to each girl in the group the name of a pot of jam giving each girl a different name of jam. When "Nancy Nob" has them told the "angle with the golden wings" comes and knocks at "Nancy Nob's" back. Then Nancy Nob asks "who is there" and she answers "the angle with the golden wings". Nancy Nob says "what do you want" and she says "a pot of jam" and "Nancy Nob" asks her "what kind". Then she asks her the kind of jam that she wants and Nancy Nob tells her to pick it out. If she takes the wrong girl "Nancy Nob" tells her to go away and blacken her shoes. Then "the devil with the black wings" comes up and does the same thing and so on until they have got all the girls. The girls that "the devil with the black wings" gets are called devils and the girls that the angle gets are called angles. The person who gets the most girls cheers the other.
    Maria Mc Elhinney