Scoil: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

and rubbing it on the warts. About a week later the warts were away.
    If buttermilk, soap or baking-soda is rubbed on a burn it will keep it from blistering or if butter is rubbed on a burn and a god licks it, it will take the soreness away.
    If an eye is sore a good remedy is to melt salt and bathe the eye with it. If anything gets into the eye a cure for it is to lift your eyelid and spit out. Another remedy is to bathe it in black tea.
    A cure for indigestion is to take one spoonful of baking soda and come buttermilk.
    A cure for the whooping cough is to put the child three times under a donkey in the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost.
    The seventh son of every family has a cure for the croup. The boy blows down the child's throat saying a prayer and the child gets better.
    If the child had the whooping cough, a cure for it was to get a spade and put it into the fire until it was red hot. Then get a mare's milk and drop it on the hot spade and let the child breath in the steam that comes off it.
    If a child stutters and a man that uses his left hand hits him suddenly on the back
      1. cleachtas an leighis