Scoil: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A crowing hen is a very unlucky bird about a house because a death is sure to follow after a hen crows.
    When there is going to be a death in any house the crickets will fly about and then leave it altogether.
    If you put on one shoe and stocking instead of putting on the two stockings first everything you try to do that day will go wrong.
    If a fork falls there is a lady to the house.
    If a knife falls and the handle is turned towards you it means you are going to get a letter and if the point is turned towards you it means you owe a letter to someone.
    If your left hand "itches" and you rub it on wood you are sure to get money. When your right hand is "itchy" you are going to get a strange shake hands.
    When your left foot is itchy you will either get a new pair of stockings or shoes and if your right foot is itchy you will be walking on strange ground.
    Ruby Gibson
    Na Guaille Dubha, Co. Dhún na nGall