Scoil: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Glencrow is the name of my home district. It is in the Parish of Moville Barony of Inisowen Co. Donegal. There are about forty-eight people living in Glencrow. Some of the houses are thatched and others are slated. Glencrow means the Glen of the Nuts. There are no people living in Glencrow over seventy years of age. There are more houses now in Glencrow than in former years. The people owned their houses. There is only one house in ruins at present. Some people from the district emigrated to America and Scotland. Glencrow is not mentioned in any song or saying. There is no wood growing here now.