Scoil: Bredagh Glen (uimhir rolla 14635)

Bráid an Ghlinne, Co. Dhún na nGall
Tomás Ó Catháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There were children playing in the Glen some time ago. They were playing close to a rock, and people said that fairies lived in the rock.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as at the first time. They took the boy into the rock and put another hump on him. The boys that were playing outside stopped the game to see what happened to the boy with the hump on him. After a little while the boy came out again with two humps on him. When the other boys saw him with the two humps on him they ran away from the game they were playing for fear of the fairies and they never played at the rock again, they were afraid.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Éamonn Ó Catháin