Scoil: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (uimhir rolla 12334)

Gleann Uí Dhuibheannaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The August fair in Carn, is called the "Lammas Fair" and is a good sheep fair. Lammas Fair is sometimes called the "Herd's Fair" because the boy who is hired for herding cattle is allowed to this fair to buy gooseberries. Sometimes it is called the "Gooseberry Fair". "Hallow Day fair" is the fair that is held in November. "Hallow Day Fair" is the end of the harvest.
    People who sell old clothes at fairs are called "canters". Animals are sometimes exchanged at fairs between farmers and "boot" is given to equalise the value of the animal.
  2. In olden times the people got two meals in the day, one in the morning and one in the evening. The people had no clocks at this time and the way they knew the time was "to go by the sun". Some of the people had a sun-dial and when these people went in for their two meals the other people followed. Most of the people went out to work before they got their breakfast. These people went out to the field to delve. Some of the meals consisted of oaten cakes and porridge. Some of the other meals consisted of butter-milk and Boxty Bonnóg.
    Boxty Bonnóg or "fadge" was a common food in olden times, and sometimes it is used yet, but not very commonly. The boxty was made of potatoes, (sometimes grated or minced, raw potatoes)
    1. táirgí
    Kathleen Mc Henry