Scoil: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (uimhir rolla 12334)

Gleann Uí Dhuibheannaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall

Old Sally Walker sitting in the sand
    Rise up sally and chose your man
    Chose to the right hand chose to the left
    Chose to the very one you love best.
    They say this rhyme and then Sally names some girl and she follows her round the other girls, when she catches her the other girls catches her and then goes into the middle and she is also called Sally. This game never stops and it is carried on and who ever is caught each time gets the name Sally and is put into the centre.
    Dorren Florence
    Dorren Florence is played at school almost every day. It is played in the following manner. All the children sit in one line and one of the girls pretends to be the mother and to put the children to bed. When they are all in bed Dorren Florence comes to the door of the house made of stones and knocks. The mother goes to the door and lets her in and says to her.
    "What's your name," "She answers." "Dorren Florence" She asks her, all her relatives names and she says "that all their names are Dorren Florence". The woman of the house says to her then.
    Will you lie in that corner.
    Frances Martin