Scoil: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (uimhir rolla 12334)

Gleann Uí Dhuibheannaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    And she says "No I will lie in that corner". The woman of the house makes an effort to put Dorren Florence out of the house. The beggar yields and says, "that she will lie in that corner. When they are all asleep she get up and takes one of the children away. Afterwards the woman gets up out of the bed and go to school. She sees that there is one missing an asks all the children did they see the other girl. They say they "did not". Dorren Florence is awakened and asked did she see the girl. She says that she say a black and white thing coming down the chimny and taking her away. They call on the little girl that was stollen and asks her who had taken her away. She says "Dorren Florence". The woman of the house hunts the beggar and tells her never to come to her house again. This is a very good game.
    The blue Sky.
    The blue sky is also a nice game to play on a cold day. It is good for keeping the blood in circulation. All the girls gather in a circle and go round and round. They all stop and let go hands. One of the girls go into the centre and asks "What colour is the sky" The other girls say "blue". Then two girls runs round the others and try to catch her.
    Peepity Poppity
    We play Peepity Poppity on a Sunday