Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (uimhir rolla 16787)

Ceathrú Meánach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm at home in Ballymagaraghy. We set one and a half acres of potatoes usually, but in some years we set two acres. My uncle prepares the ground. Sometimes if the land is lea we topdress it with clay a week before it is ploughed. The ground is manured with farmyard and artificial manure when the drills are opened. The artificial manures we use are guano and sulphur. The ground is first ploughed with a swing-plough in November. It is harrowed in March and then ploughed again with a swing-plough. After that it is harrowed again and we lift off the weeds by hand. Then the cultivator is run over the soil to make it fine, after which the drills are opened with a drill-plough. The farmyard manure is then spread in the trenches with grapes. and the guano and sulphur are scattered on top of it by
    Daniel Farren
    Baile Mhic Fhearachaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall