Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Moville (uimhir rolla 9278)

Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. A Story of the Wee Folk
    Near Moville about eighty years ago this incident happened.
    It was a moonlight night and a certain man was putting in his corn. The wee folk were playing around the stacks; he could hear them laughing but he could not see them. The man began to fill his cart with corn and it took him little time to fill it as the wee folk were helping him. When he had the stack built up, the wee folks tossed it down and scattered the corn all over the field. The man became so angry that he went over to a rock and there was a holly bush growing beside it. He cut down the bush as he believed this to be the Wee Folks' home. Then he went home with his horse and cart. When he awoke next morning the hair of his head was lying on the pillow and there was not one hair on his head. His hair never grew afterwards.
    That is what the wee folks did on this man as a punishment.
    Frances Molloy