Scoil: Gaddyduff (uimhir rolla 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was the coustom in the olden times for country tailors to go around from house to house to make clothes for the people. So as Shan the tailor was returning one Hallow-een from making a suit for Jimmy in the hollow, he was in the best of humour from the effects of a drop of mountain dew. The moon was shining brightly as he walked leisurly along the foot of Cruckahrim at a place called Pollnastilla he heard a voice saying, "Get me a horse" and then a whole babble of voices said, "Get me a horse get me a horse." Shan listened frightened for some time and then he said, "Get me a horse" then he heard a voice beside him said "get a horse for shan the tailor." Then another voice said "Jimmy procca's calf will do him all right" and immediately he found himself astride a large white calf. Shans hearth was in his mouth by this time when a little man with a red cap riding on a beautiful white horse came up alongside him and said "don't be afraid, Shan, no harm will come to you at all. You have to do nothing. No matter what happens you are not to speak and you will be left back here safe and sound. But if you speak you
    Liam Grant
    Magheramore, Co. Dhún na nGall