Scoil: Gaddyduff (uimhir rolla 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to come with him. The Lord Mayor asked him then would he sell the rabbit Jack said he would not sell the rabbit no matter what he would get for it. So the Lord Mayor and Jack started to make a bargain. At last he said he would sell it for one hundred pound. He started once more for Dublin determined to show the people the wonderful thing that Jack gave him this time. When the Lord Mayor reached his palace he invited a large crowd of people to a great dinner and when the dinner would be ready he would hit the rabbit on the ear and let it out the door and tell it to go to London for his son that is at school. Then he started to tell the people that was waiting to see him for to stand back for they would be mighty tired and to leave a chair ready for him. They waited for a long time and he never dame. After a time they began to make fun of him again that Jack made a fool of him again. He went away to Jack again and he was terrible angry. He was going to kill Jack sure enough this time. Jack knew that he would be coming back and Jack had a large bag of blood ready and when he saw the Lord Mayor coming he tied the bag of blood round his mothers neck. The Lord Mayor
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility
    Liam Grant