School: Gaddyduff (roll number 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (continued from previous page)
    away one evening to play at a wedding that he was bidden to play upon his fiddle. Off he bounded over the hills until he came to a group of little men and the little men had hair like gold and green caps on their heads, and a pair of green shoes upon their dainty feet and green jackets on them. They little men asked him where he was going and he said "I am going to a wedding to play upon my fiddle." They cadget and cadget for him to play upon his fiddle and they would reward him for playing. He started to play and they danced around him and he played until late at night. His wife was out waiting for her husband to come home and she heard music away from her in the hill and she was trotting out and in and she still heard the music. The men got a crock of gold and gave it to him and he headed for home. He was hardly able to walk home with his treasure that he got with him. His was out waiting. She was running out and in the whole time waiting for
    John Grant
    Tanderagee, Co. Dhún na nGall