Scoil: Béal Trágha

Carrowreagh or Craignacally, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlín Nic Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlords who owned the land in this district were Harvey of Malin Hall, Cochrane of White Castle Moville and the O Doherty's of the Glen House Clonmany and Carey Ban of Buncranna. His bailiff lived in this district.
    Our family lived in this district for over 200 years and the farm my father owns at present was in the possession of our forefathers. When Sir Cahair O'Doherty's Lord of Innishowen rebellion ended in disaster and the chieftain himself killed Chichester was made owner of all the land in the peninsula of Innishowen. Then to his soldiers and plunderers he divided out his ill gotten gains.