School: Culdaff

Cúil Dabhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ailís Eibhlín de Brún

it is a sign of wind. The following is a little rhyme about the seagull.
    "Seagull, seagull, sink in the sand,
    There is never good weather, when you're on the land."
    Some of the old people in our district believe that when they see a cat sitting with her back to the fire, that bad weather is sure to follow. Another belief about the cat is that when she is washing her face, if she puts her paw up behind her ear, it is a sign of rain. When dogs are seen eating long grass which grows beside streams, people say that that is also a sign of rain. The donkey brays at the approach of bad weather. When the animals in the fields seeks a sheltered spot, it denotes an approaching storm.
    The islands off the coast of Scotland are visible on a good day from the district in which we live. When those islands are visible, the people say that the weather is going to be bad. The old people in Culdaff