Scoil: Culdaff

Cúil Dabhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ailís Eibhlín de Brún

1. Story 16 (ar lean)

This is a story which is believed to be true, and it happened in a house quite near to us in Glebe.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    storing. Now there happened to be in the room, a little table with two drawers. One day, some time after, Mr McDaid came in to look for his bag of beans. Great was his surprise to find the bag hanging up empty, with a hole in the side of it. He immediately began to look round the room, and at last he came to the little table. He pulled open both drawers and found all the beans stored carefully in them. The story goes that he began to curse and swear, and he cried; "He'll not get them this time", meaning the devil. So he carried the table outside and sat it beside a pot of potatoes. In the morning, he went out again, and the potatoes wee neatly packed in the drawers.
    I have seen the table in which the beans were packed, and it is sitting in an out-house. Some people say that the rats took the beans and the potatoes, as the place was over run with them.
    Edward Dugan
    Os cionn 90