Scoil: Ceann Mhálainne

Ard Mhálanna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán S. Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About three and a half acres of potatoes grow on our farm each year. It is according to the kind of weather whether the amount of potatoes every change or not.
    If the weather is good there will be a very good crop. But if the weather is bad the potatoes will be bad also.
    It is usually the owners of the farm who prepares the ground. Sometimes they cart seaweed in case they wouldn't have enough farmyard manure. The spread the seaweed on the stubbles and then plough it.
    The potatoes are usually grown in drills and very seldom in ridges because they grow bigger in drills. The drills are made with a drill plough and ridges with spades.
    Long ago it was all wooden ploughs but there are very few now. The spades they use are ones bought in the shop. But in olden times they were all made locally.
    To prepare the ground First of all they plough it after the harrow it they drill it and cart the manure on the drills.
    Mary Agnes Bonner
    James Bonner