Scoil: Ceann Mhálainne

Ard Mhálanna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán S. Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three holy wells in this district. There names are Cnoch a Locha, Malin Well and there is one in the townland of Killnoxter. Cnoch a Locha is situated on the top of a hill in Bree called Cnoch a Locha. This well is about a mile in circumference. People from Malin Head visit this well, fasting on a Friday morning. They go round the well three times on the bare feet and say a rosary each time when going round. A lot of people got cured here. James Doherty Quigley's Point was a servant boy in Carnmalin. He washed his hands in Cnoch a Locha and got cured of warts. J. R Doherty Carnmalin got cured of the toothace here.
    Malin Well is situated in Ballygorman. It is very near the Old Church and the House of Malin. It is a very small well only about three or four yards in circumference.
    People go here on May Eve to make the "Turas".
    One time a Protestant who lived at Knockglass had a blind horse. He heard about everybody getting cured at Cnoch a Locha
    Neal Houton