Scoil: N. Breandáin, Cathair na Mart

Cathair na Mart, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic A. Ó Módhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for the funeral, and when it came to the second gate, eh paid for it, and when he came to the third gate he paid for it.
    When the corpse was buried he started going along. He met a red man. The red man said he would go with the prince. The prince told him he had no money, and the little red man said he needed no money. Anyway’s [sic] he started going along until they say a man with his leg tied up. This man was minding hares. If he let them down that leg he could run as fast as the wind, and that man went with them.
    The next man they met was a man with a bow-and-arrow. He could shoot a sleeping-pin out of a woman’s head, in the end of the world, and he went also.
    The next man they met was a man with his ear to the ground. This man could hear a sound at the end of the world, and he went also. They went along until they met a man with a long nose. That man could bring hay, wheat, or oats, with a snuff to the barn [?].
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World