Scoil: N. Breandáin, Cathair na Mart

Cathair na Mart, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic A. Ó Módhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They met a man with an iron foot. The little red man made an aeroplane. They went to the palace in the aeroplace. When they were at the palace, the king came to them and asked them what brought them there. The prince’s son said, he came for some one.
    He would not tell the king the person he came for. The king brought him into a room for three days’ tasks.
    On the third day when they came out of the room they met an old witch.
    The princes son and the witch had to go to the end of the world running for a bottle of water, or their heads would be put on the gate. As they were going the witch said to the prince’s son “Sit down you, and I won’t be long going myself.”
    He sat down, and the witch stuck a sleeping pin in his hair, and he slept. The witch took his bottle and broke it so that his head would be put on the gate.
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World