Scoil: Loughshinny (uimhir rolla 8434)

Loch Sionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
James Monks

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the "Thrusk" will go away in a few days. It is said that there is a Holy well in Mr Wood's land at Milverton Skerries, and if any person has the flu and if he drinks some of the water from the well he will be cured.
    If a person who has a burn licks an ash clay and then licks the burn it will be cured.
    It is said that cold water is a good cure for a toothache. If the person who has the toothache puts cold water in his mouth beside the tooth it will stop paining him for some time.
  2. Get two penny worth of sugar candy, two penny worth of Sulpher, two penny worth of black liquorice and one penny worth of salt peter. Desolve all in one quart of boiling water and let it simmer by the fire for half an hour. Then put it into two bottles and cork them well. Every morning
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Mc Nally