Scoil: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (uimhir rolla 11454)

Bun na Fionnghlaise, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Maoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a fort in Gilmartins land in a village called "Lios Án Mór", a little bit away from Currower. This fort or "lios" is on a hill which is very high and that is how "Lios Án Mór" got its name

(7)
    There is a big fort in Patrick Connells field in Breafy about three miles from Ballina. There are several caves in it. This fort is beside the Breafy School. There are men working on a road beside this fort and it was they who found the caves. The fort is beside the "Hill Of Molly"
    (8)
    There is a fort in Domnick Duncans field in Ballycong. There is a passage going from it under the Carrowkerribla Lake to Patrick O'Dowd's field in Carrowkerribla
    There is a fort in Mac Gloins land in Currower. The old Currower
    Peggie Josephine Padden