Scoil: Attymass G

Áth Tí an Mheasaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mrs B. Flannelly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    process for his rent. He had noway to get his rent but to thrash a stack of oats. He had no horse or cart so he got one from his neighbour, and set away to the market with the oats. When he had gone four miles away from home he met a little man. "Good morning John" he said. What do you want for the oats? "Five pounds" said John. "Done with you", said the little man, "turn round your horse and follow me". John followed him and he never felt until he was going into a big cave.
    In a minute he was surrounded by scores of people and "Youre welcome John", said they all. As he was going in the hall one of them whispered into his ear, and told him not to eat or drink anything or he would never leave the place. Everyone was trying to make him eat something but he said he had his tea with Biddy before he left home and said he was in a hurry home to the children. The Queen of the fairies wanted to dance with John but he would not.
    The fairies had sent another man home like John with the horse and cart. Biddy found him dead in the cart and had him buried the next day. That night she went to bed early and closed the door fast. It was
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Frankie Flannelly