Scoil: Attymass G

Áth Tí an Mheasaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mrs B. Flannelly

1. The Cows
    The names of our cows are Polly and Bess When we are bringing them home in the evening we go to the gate of the field and call "Priggy" "Priggy" and immediately the cows will come running. If our cows are going in damage we have only to say "Hursh" and they will return
    If a cow is cross or in the habit of crossing fences there are ropes tied to her front and back feet and these are called "fetters" Sometimes there is a rope tied around her neck and to her front foot and this is called a cruumnease
    In Summer the cows are left out day and night but in Winter they are kept in a barn This barn is called a cowhouse. Every cow has a special place for herself and she is tied there to prevent her from roaming around the barn. The rope that ties the cow is called a "spancel".
    During the day the cows generally eat grass. At night they eat hay or straw which is put in a rack under their head If a person wants to fatten a cow for