Scoil: Attymass G

Áth Tí an Mheasaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mrs B. Flannelly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    finished the animal. So Captain went home safe and sound. He told no one of what happened to him but after a few days he was in bed very ill. One day there was a lot of people from the village working for him shearing oats with hooks because there were no such things as scythes in the olden times. Just when his servant was preparing the dinner about twenty men came in and they asked all the food that was in the house off her or if not they would kill her. The woman said she would give it when all the people out in the field would get their dinner first. They put red irons in the fire and they were ready to kill her when Captain came down with a big stick and went belting on every side of him. He killed ten of them and the others ran for their lives and he followed them back to Bonniconlon until they were all killed but two. One woman saw him killing her husband and she went weeping. Captain was very tired and he sat down on a stone beside a well and got a drink. When he was gone home the woman sat down on the same stone