School: Attymass G

Áth Tí an Mheasaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mrs B. Flannelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    every window in every home. The people always have a great feast on that night. The people always leave the front door open so that when the Blessed Virgin and the Child Jesus are passing they will bless the house. The children hang up their stockings on that night for Santa Claus to put his gifts in them. It is said that the cows go on their knees on that night at twelve o'clock and also the water that is in in every well changes to wine. On this night the sufferings of the souls in Purgatory cease for a time. It is an old pisréog of the people to give a piece of bread to every animal on that night.
    Languages