Scoil: Rath Sionnaigh

Ráth Seanaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a poor shoemaker living in the townland of Rashenny, ...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and his wife lived in Garaid na Vrog. He could never buy as much leather as would make a pair of shoes, only as much as would make one shoe. He used to leave this shoe out on the table, ready to start it the next morning, but when he rose one morning he saw a pair of shoes on the table. This happened for two, or three nights, one after another. The shoemaker, and his wife, said they would sit up this night, and see who was doing this, so they lay under the table. At twelve o clock, two fairies came running in and sat on the shoemakers seat, and began to work. They had two or three pairs of shoes made before the morning, and they were made so well, that the shoemaker got a very high price for them. In return for the work, the woman said that she would make a suit for everyone of them, and leave them on the table, and she did so. When the fairies came the next night, they put on their suits, and went away with great