Scoil: Rath Sionnaigh

Ráth Seanaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    barn. The names of the potatoes are berrs pinks, Banners, Arn victers, Butes Garters, and Great Scots. Banners are the best potatoes that grows in the district. Potatoes are used for making bread, but potatoes are not used for starch in this District.
    We grow potatoes on our farm every year. We grow an acre of potatoes every year. My father, and my two brothers prepares the ground. We put [lah ?] on some fields before we plough it for the crop. We sow the potatoes in drills. We use a plough for turning up the ground. The carpenter makes wooden ploughs. The potatoes are sprayed to keep away the blight.
    We grow an acre of potatoes on our farm every year. Some people ploughs the land for potatoes in the month of November, and others dont plough the land till March. Some people make their