Scoil: Rath Sionnaigh

Ráth Seanaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There were very few shops in olden times. Long ago there was one shop in Clonmany town. If anybody would get goods without paying for them it was called on tick. The words connected with buying are. Wait until I sell the [stirk ?]. Another name for a pound is a Q uid. The coins that were done away with is a farthing, a five shilling piece, a four shilling bit, and a eight penny piece.
    In olden times there was a man serving Malin Head, Carndonagh, Culdaff, and Clonmany twice a week. The people gave their rags, and their eggs for their goods. In olden times pedlars, and dealers would come rould looking for feathers and rags, and the people would get pins, and needles for their rags. The people used to exchange bags of corn for bags of potatoes in times gone by. Sometimes the people would tell the shopkeeper to count up all the goods they would get in a year, and they would pay them when they would sell the calf, and then they would say they got the goods of tick.
        1. trádáil