Scoil: Rath Sionnaigh

Ráth Seanaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on them are slated, boarded, and felted. The doors that are on them are double doors. The kind of a fire place is a heap of stones built at the side of the gable. The Bellows are for Blowing the fire and there is a chain coming from them and he pulls this chain to blow the fire. The instruments that the smith uses are, nippers, chisels, hammers, sledges, an anvil, and many other kinds of tools. The smiths shoes horses, and donkeys, and he makes ploughs, grubbers, spades, and iron gates. The smith puts shoeings on wheels of carts outside and he has a stand for doing this. There is no beliefs reguard the forge water, but it is said that the sparks that fly from the iron is money It is not a custom of giving the smith presents. The smith is supposed to be very strong. The place (were) where the forges are the people gather there to tell story and to chat. There are two doors, one window one chimney on the forge. There is an ordinary floor in the forge. The fire