Scoil: Rath Sionnaigh

Ráth Seanaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    afraid, and he ran home. When he was near at home, he looked back, and he saw a red light at the fairy fort, and they turned the dog into a fairy, and the man never went back after that.
    There is a fairy fort in Polan, and the way it is made there is a cave in a rock, and it is covered with ivoy. One day it was raining, and a man went in to the cave for shelter. While he was there he heard a noise of pans rattling. He came out and he began to search around the cave, but he could not see anything, and he believed it was fairies ever after.
    There was a fairy fort at the foot of Cruic Araham, and one day two men were passing, and they went into this fort for shelter, and they did not know that the fairies were in it. One man heard music and dancing but the other man heard nothing