Scoil: Rath Sionnaigh

Ráth Seanaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    spinny ginnies, swises, snares for birds, and rabbits, fancy skipping ropes, slings, and many others. The way to make a checkar board is get a square board, and tar it. Then make ready whitewash, and whiten a little bit every other time. Then get a broom shaft and saw checkars of it.
    The way to make a buttery gun is get a buttery stick about a foot long, and bore it in the middle with a red iron. Then make a ram rod big enough to got into the hole, and the top of it thicker than the rest of it. Then put a bullet on every side of the gun, but before putting in the last blow in the air. Then press the ramrod against the bullet, and one of the bullets flies out.
    The way to make a spinny ginny is, get a spool, and half it in the middle. Then paire one of the sides down to a point, and put a little bit of stick