Scoil: Attymass B.

Áth Tí an Mheasaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Flannghaile

116. It is not right to spit on a weasel.
    117. You should throw three spits on a a graineog.
    118. You should throw three spits on a caterpillar; if not you would find it (the C.P.) in your bed at night. (The caterpillar is called the spec-neaneog)
    119. A mother should not go to the graveyard with the body of her first child who dies.
    120. The mother should not accompany her daughter to the church for the latter's marriage.
    121. When a tooth falls out, it should be thrown over the right shoulder with a pinch of salt. If not, no other tooth will grow in it's place.
    122. When a cow calves first, it is right to put a bit of the butter in a hole in the wall of the house and leave it there.
    123. When you are giving milk to cats it is not (to give them without) right to give it to them without putting a spit in it.
    124. When young chickens come out it is not right to throw away the shells until you withher the birds live or not.