Scoil: Attymass B.

Áth Tí an Mheasaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    His mother now told him he could go to the north and earn his living. He then bade his mother good-bye and he went to the north to work. The first man he met was a farmer and he got work from him. He had to thresh a hundred stacks of oats and the farmer told his man he would give him a pound a stack if he would thresh them in a week. He gave him a small flail but it was no good to this man. There was a wood near hand where there were tall pine trees growing. He went and cut two of the biggest trees and made his flail.
    He came back and had the oats threshed at dinner time. He now told the farmer he wanted his hundred pounds as he had it earned but the farmer was not willing to give it to him. He had an old witch for an adviser so he asked her to think of a plan that would kill the man. She told the farmer to tell his man to go to the wood for timber and as sure as he would go he would be killed by the lions and tigers that were there.
    The farmer was overjoyed with the plan and he gave his man a saw to cut some trees but instead of cutting them, he pulled them. He was not long there when the lions started to gather around him but instead of running away, he caught the biggest lion and he tied the trees to him and made him pull them home
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Edward Devers