Scoil: Attymass B.

Áth Tí an Mheasaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    His next job was to team a well but for every bucketful he threw out, two came in. Again he blew the whistle and the little red man came and teemed it
    His last job was to catch a horse. But the little red man caught him even though he was never caught before.
    The Fearín dearg na Glaise was highly pleased with the boy and he made a feast for him at which the lady was. The boy was glad to know that he had freed the lady in doing those three jobs for she was captive at the Fearín beag na glaise
    The little green man gave them money and they boath returned to their own country and in a short time they got married and lived happily together
    The Fearín dearg cun na Glaise was never seen again but the people played ever after in the alley and were not afraid of being captured
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Patrick Durcan