Scoil: Attymass B.

Áth Tí an Mheasaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is good. Or to put a bit of butter on a brown paper and leave it on your forehead is the best cure of all.
    Pain in the back:- To warm chicken weed and place it where the pain is.
    Cuts:- To rub the juice of a jelly plant and it would cure it in quick time.
    Warts:- If you were growing anyplace and to see a stone with a hole in it and some water in it and to say "water water wanting you, I am to cure a wart that God put on" and that would cure it. If you went on the purpose of trying to find water to [?] cure it, it would be no good.
    Pain in the back:- If a wono woman would walk across your back three times it was an old cure long ago
    A sty in the eye:- To get eleven thorns off of a gooseberry bush and to bless your self first and then to rub them one by one on the eye and then to boil them and wash the eye with the juice and it
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Smyth