Scoil: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (uimhir rolla 14631)

Cúil Chaonaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a little boy and girl and they were on a journey to some place. It happened that they had to go through a wood. They walked for long and long, and were almost dead of hunger.
    They saw something white and in front of them. It walked on slowly and they walked after it. At last it went out of sight and what were they beside but a house made of gingerbread? The windows made of barleysugar. The children started eating. Out came an old woman. She took them in and she was very kind to them. She locked the little boy up in an cage and fed him well intending to have a feast on him. She would go each day to see was he much fatter.
    One day she told the little girl to heat the oven. Then she told the girl to look and see if it was hot enough. The old woman showed her how to look and when she put her head into the oven the little girl shoved her in and closed the door. Then she let out her brother and they reached home that evening.
    Collected by Teresa Farren, Carrowmore
    From Philip Faren, Carrowmore