Scoil: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (uimhir rolla 14631)

Cúil Chaonaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Coigligh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    what would be done with him. He told them to take the hump off him and send him home. He came home delighted. The people asked him how he got rid of the hump and he told them the story of the little man.
    Another boy with a worse hump heard the story and went to the rock to wait for the man. After a while the man came to him and asked if he would go along with him. He said he would go. The little man asked him not to speak to anyone until he got back again. He took a key out of his pocket and opened the door in the rock and took him into the room where the fairies were singing and dancing. They gave him plenty to eat and drunk but he drank so much that he forgot what the little man told him. He started to shout. Then the fairies asked the little man what was to be done with him. He told them to put the other hump on him. So he
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Patrick Mc Laughlin