Scoil: Corra Finne (uimhir rolla 12877)

Cora Finne, Co. na Gaillimhe
Cáit Ní Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time, a boy and his mother lived together. The boy was very lazy, and would not do anything. His name was Seán. One day he told his mother that he was going away. She asked him where he was going, and what situation he was going to get. He said he was going to be a rogue. His mother did not like that, so she told him not to go. Next day, he got ready and went, but before he went his mother gave him five pounds. He kept going all day until it was dark. He saw a small house on the side of the road. He went in and got lodging and his supper. When he had his supper eaten, the man asked him what he was going to be, and he said that he was going to be a rogue. Then the man told Seán that he was a rogue all his life, and he asked him what would he hive him if he would teach him his trade. Seán said he had nothing but five pounds. The rogue said it would do. They said then they that they would go and steal a sheep. They went, and when they were coming home, the man said that it would be a strong man that would take the sheep of them. Seán jumped inside the wall, and he had a pair.
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Michael Mc Gough