Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as berry of mountain ash, white apron round waist - swaying and gathering something into apron saying "it is all mine". A man was passing who saw her, approached her unobserved heard her speaking and said "is liom-sa a leath". Went away reached home and found his clothes covered with small lumps of butter and the next churn was so full of butter could not take out the lanai[g]. It is said she could turn herself into a hare if she came across stock on May morning and milked any cow she would have that cow's milk for the year in her house
    If a man with gun saw her (no use shooting her without piece of silver in gun) chance that way of wounding hag and ending her capacity for doing mischief
    It was believed if red woollen thread were tied to tail of any animal no harm could be done to it. People with bad eye "an droch amharc', it was said any animal they praised or were interested in withered away. People always say when praising an animal "God bless it". Woollen red thread was tied to tail of animal to off set the bad eye
    Butter of first churn was liked best by hag
    [cont'd on p. 246]