Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    donor of the wooden alter railings which replaced an old curved iron high railings part of which was used to enclose the present baptismal font.
    The light[?] seats were put in the church by Fr Mick Heaney. There used be a railing across the middle of the church with a gate in the centre. The Confession Box was made by Pat Bans a returned American & was nearer the big door but removed to its present position when the seats were put in the church
    All the trees were planted by Fr Michael
    The seats near the Alter rails were bought by certain families. Mrs Morrissey got the Sanctuary Lamp + the Statue + stand of St Joseph. A collection was made for statue of St Patrick. Mrs Blythe gave the Sacred Heart Statue over the Alter given by Canon Heaney. Mr Craddock gave the Alter. The Coraddocks lived between Riellys, Cunninghams (Carramore) gone of them because an Excise Officer. The Blessed Virgin Alter was given by Fr Michael Heaney + the Statue by Miss Lawlor
    Domhnach Pádraig, Co. na Gaillimhe