Scoil: Caisleán hAicéid

Caisleán an Haicéadaigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
S. Ó Floinn

1. Cnoc na Sideóg. 9-1-'39.
    Knock Meada is sometimes called Cnoc na Sideóg. Long ago a young fairy named Finvara lived on the top of it.
    He wished to get married. A french friend of his told him that he would get a girl in France. That night all the fairies set out from the hill for France.
    They arrived in Paris in the morning but alas the girl was ill. Finvara knew that if any of his companions mentioned God's name while they were in the house that the girl would recover but if they did not mention it she would die.
    One of the fairies however happened to say "God bless this house" and the girl got better and she and Finvara were married. There was great rejoicing and the feast lasted for a week.