Scoil: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people were a very healthy robust race. The women in some places retained their maiden names after their marriage. They used to do all the outdoor work bring the turf home in carts and work in the fields. The roofs of the houses were without ceilings formed of a few couples and supported by two or three props over which the boughs of trees not stripped of their leaves are laid crossways. These were covered with turf and thatched with straw. A hole in the roof lets out the smoke and bare ground constitutes the floor and hearth. The house-leek was encouraged to grow on the thatch from a notion that it is preservative against fire. The people used to make their horses swim in some of the lakes on Garlick Sunday which was
    Vera Mc Grath
    Mr Mc Grath