Scoil: Baile Meadhonach (uimhir rolla 10675)

An Baile Meánach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheal Ó Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    order of their chief. They went to the appointed place. Seven of the party were carrying shot guns. The other of the party was armed with Winchester repeating riffles which were new to the organisation at the time in question was the means of saving all parties lives. For it turned out that Burke and the soldier escort wore chain armour on that day.
    When fired upon by the men with the shot guns, the shot of course did not penetrate the armour. There by leaving Burke and the soldiers to fire at will with-out any dangers to their persons but the riffle man of the party was a deadly shot. He shot both of them through a slit in
    Eileen Dolan
    Carnán Thomáis, Co. na Gaillimhe