Scoil: Baile Meadhonach (uimhir rolla 10675)

An Baile Meánach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheal Ó Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    half feet high supposed to be tables. Then you have a long passage of about a mile leading to a place called Killogillen where there is another fort. At the time of the Fenians. It is supposed that captain named O Leary from Tipperary took refuge in this fort. The party that was on his track got tidings that he was in the cave. Fearing he was armed they were afraid to venture in. One side of the fort was closed and a sentry on guard on the Killogillen side. When all the food he had was consumed he had to venture out. So he was captured and slaned and buried in the Killogillen grounds.
    Bernie Ruane
    Thomas Ruane