Scoil: Árd Raithín (uimhir rolla 6260)

Ard Raithin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás S. Ó Meadhra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The two wise lads went in and the fool stood abroad shouting "going to heaven in a bag" A poor man came the way going to the fair with cattle when he heard the fool shouting and asked him to let him in instead and he would give him the cattle. The fool said he would and he came out and let in the poor man he also kept shouting . Home went the fool with the cattle and off went the two with the fool as they thought .They drowned him and came home glad dividing the other half.
    As soon as they landed at home the fool was before them with a flock of cattle and they got a big surprise . The day after the guards had them arrested for the murder of the poor man .Alas they were hung and the fool had all.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Martin Coen