Scoil: Árd Raithín (uimhir rolla 6260)

Ard Raithin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás S. Ó Meadhra

Two men were under a bush and one of them was smoking his pipe and the other had no tobacco.

Two men were under a bush and one of them was smoking his pipe and the other had no tobacco. The first said "will you take a smoke" and the secound man said "I will" He gave the pipe to him. When he was ready with the pipe he handed it back to him and said "the Lord have mercy on all the souls belonging to you." A voice was heard out of the bush and it told him to say "abair arísé" and as he had it said a dove flew out of the bush and from that day to this nothing was heard there but there is a big tree growing there now. The tree is growing in Quinn field.
    Caitlín Ní Chuinneagáin
    Cúil Fhinn, Co. na Gaillimhe